The Board of Trustees

The board of trustees consists of nine members, whom must possess insight into research at an international level.

The Minister for Higher Education and Science appoints the chairman and one ordinary member without external nomination. The seven remaining members of the board are appointed by the Minister of Science, Innovation and Higher Education following the nominations of The Danish Councils for Independent Research (3), The Danish Rectors’ Conference (1), the Joint Committee of Directors at Governmental Research Institutes (1), the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters (1), and the Danish Academy of Technical Sciences (1).

Liselotte Højgaard (Chair)
Board member:Clinical Professor, Dept. of Clinical Medicine, University of Copenhagen
Period:Jan. 1, 2013 - Dec. 31, 2018
Nominated by:The Ministry of Higher Education and Science
Morten Overgaard Ravn (Deputy chair)
Board member:Professor, Department of Economics, University College London
Period:1. jan. 2016 - 31. dec. 2019
Nominated by:Danske Universiteter
Bart De Moor
Board member:Professor, KU Leuven
Period:Nov. 1, 2013 - Oct. 31, 2017
Nominated by:The Ministry of Higher Education and Science
Eivind Hiis Hauge
Board member:Professor emeritus, Dept. of Physics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Period:Nov. 1, 2009 - Oct. 31, 2013
Nov. 1, 2013 - Oct. 31, 2017
Nominated by:The Danish Academy of Technical Sciences
Christina Moberg
Board member:Professor, Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Stockholm
Period:Nov. 1, 2013 - Oct. 31, 2017
Nominated by:The Danish Council for Strategic Research
Minik Thorleif Rosing
Board member:Professor, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen
Period:Jan. 1, 2016 - Dec. 31, 2019
Nominated by:The Joint Committee of Directors at the Governmental Research Institutes
Jesper Ryberg
Board member:Professor i etik og retsfilosofi, Afdelingen for Filosofi & Videnskabsteori, Roskilde Universitet
Period:1. jan. 2016 - 31. dec. 2019
Nominated by:Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab
Anne Scott Sørensen
Board member:Professor, Institut for Kulturvidenskaber, Syddansk Universitet
Period:1. jan. 2016 - 31. dec. 2019
Nominated by:Det Frie Forskningsråd
Eero Vuorio
Board member:Professor and Chancellor emeritus, University of Turku, Finland
Period:Nov. 1, 2013 - Oct. 31, 2017
Nominated by:The Danish Council for Independent Research